CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Peter Helgeson
Tindra Trade, Incorporated
5102 Armstead Drive
Greensboro, NC 27407

RE: The tariff classification of walking sticks from Sweden

Dear Mr. Helgeson:

In your letter dated October 17, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of a suspension walking pole you call the Bungypump Fitness Walking Poles. You claim the walking poles add a physical benefit to the user when pressed down while walking. The walking poles are sold in pairs that have plastic wrist straps. The poles also feature plastic feet with metal spikes and removable rubber tips.

The applicable subheading for the Bungypump Fitness Walking Poles will be 6602.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for walking-sticks, seat-sticks, whips, riding-crops and the like. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division